Species

Scientific Name: Coelioxys banksi Crawford, 1914

Common Name: Banks Cuckoo Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Coelioxys banksi Crawford, 1914: 155 [♀].

     Holotype . USA, Virginia, Falls Church, 20 August [no year provided], by N. Banks [USNM no. 18221].

Coelioxys angulifera Cockerell, 1916: 61 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by ].

     Holotype . USA, California, Clairmont, by Baker [Pomona coll. 195] [XXX].

 

Notes

Cockerell (1916: 62) considered that his C. angulifera Cockerell was possibly a race of C. banksi Crawford, though separated from that species “by the whole breadth of the country”. However, he (Cockerell 1925: 148) and others (e.g., Linsley 1951: 1183) continued to treat it as a valid species.

 

Biology

This species is a nest parasite of Megachile relativa (Medler and Koerber 1958).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1916) New and little known bees from California. Pomona Journal of Entomology and Zoology 8(2): 43‑64. 

Crawford JC (1914) Some species of the bee genus Coelioxys. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 7: 148-159.

Linsley EG (1951c) Genus Coelioxys Latreille. In Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, District of Columbia, United States of America. Pp. 1183–1186.

Medler JT, Koerber TW (1958) Biology of a Megachile relativa Cresson (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) in trap nests in Wisconsin. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 51: 337-344.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin