Species

Scientific Name: Chelostoma philadelphi (Robertson, 1891)

Common Name: Mock-orange Scissor Bee

Taxonomy

Heriades philadelphi Robertson, 1891: 64 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™€ [desingated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 117]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 29 May 1888, by C. Robertson, on Philadelphus grandiflorus [INHS no. 7605].

 

Species Notes

Though Moore (2016) included this species as one named after the city of Philidelphia, it in fact was named for the host plant, Philadelphus grandiflorus; the species was described from Illinois, not Pennsylvania.

 

Biology

The nesting biology, with description of the eggs and mature larvae were described by Rozen and Go (2015); in that study, nests were constructed in pre-existing burrows created by the beetle Xylobiops basilaris (Say) in a branch of a dead Ficus carica Linnaeus. The nest consisted of a short linear row of cells. This species is consdered oligolectic on Philadelphus (Sedivy et al. 2008).

 

References

Moore G (2016) An overview of scientific names honoring the city of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with an emphasis on flowering plants. Bartonia 69: 90-117. http://www.jstor.org/stable/44089931

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49‑66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Rozen JG, Go HH (2015) Descriptions of the egg and mature larva of the bee Chelostoma (Prochelostoma) philadelphi with additional notes on nesting biology (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae:
Megachilinae: Osmiini). American Museum Novitates 3844: 1-7.

Sedivy C, Praz CJ, Müller A, Widmer A, Dorn S (2008) Patterns of host-plant choice in bees of the genus Chelostoma: the constraint hypothesis of host-range evolution in bees. Evolution 62: 2487-2507. doi:10.1111/j.1558-5646.2008.00465.x

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusive of the Collembola and Thysanoptera. Bulletin of the Illinois Natural History Survey 32(2): 55-191.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Philadelphus inodorus

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains