Species

Scientific Name: Chelostoma phaceliae Michener, 1938

Common Name: Phaceliae Scissor Bee

Taxonomy

Chelostoma phaceliae Michener, 1938: 38 [♂,♀]

     Holotype â™‚USA, California, Altadena, 11 May 1935, by C.D. Michener, on Phacelia tanacetifolia [CAS no. 4492]

 

Biology

The nesting biology of this species was studied by Parker and Bohart (1966) abd Parker (1988) who indicated that it used trap-stems, particularly used abandoned burrows that other insects (Ceratina and Ectemnius) bored into the stems of elderberry (Sambucus). Nest partitions and the entrance plug are made with small grains of sand stuck together with salivary secretions (Parker 1988). Parker (1988) also provided images of larvae. Moldenke and Neff (1974), and Sedivy et al. (2008) indicated that this species was narrowly oligolectic on Phacelia pollen.

 

References

Michener CD (1938) American bees of the genus Chelostoma. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 14(1): 36-45.

Moldenke ARNeff JL (1974) The bees of California, a catalogue with special relevance to pollination and ecological research. University of California, Santa Cruz.

Parker FD (1988) Nesting biology of two North American species of Chelostoma (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 64(1): 1-7.

Parker FD, Bohart RM (1966) Host-parasite associations in some twig-nesting Hymenoptera from western North America. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 42(2): 91-98.

Sedivy C, Praz CJ, Müller A, Widmer A, Dorn S (2008) Patterns of host-plant choice in bees of the genus Chelostoma: the constraint hypothesis of host-range evolution in bees. Evolution 62(10): 2487-2507. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1558-5646.2008.00465.x

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Erigeron sp., Lotus sp., Phacelia sp., Phacelia ramosissima

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map