Species

Scientific Name: Chelostoma campanularum (Kirby, 1802)

Common Name: Harebell Carpenter Bee

Taxonomy

Apis florisomnis minima Christ, 1791: 197 (preocc. not Apis minima Poda, 1761)

     No original material known, [Germany].-Synonymy in Schwarz et al. (1996: 115) [not Apis minima Poda, 1761].

Apis campanularum Kirby, 1802: 286

     Lectotype f, by designation of Tkalcu (1967: 94), [United Kingdom]; paralectotype m.-Combination Megachile campanularum (Kirby) in Latreille (1805: 52). Combination Anthophora campanularum (Kirby) in Illiger (1806: 121). Combination Heriades campanularum (Kirby) in Spinola (1808: 198).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Campanula sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains