Species

Scientific Name: Calliopsis barri (Rozen, 1959)

Common Name: Barr s Banded Miner

Taxonomy

Nomadopsis (Macronomadopsis) barri Rozen 1959: 256 [♂, ♀]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Idaho, Rexburg, 17 July 1956, alt. 4861 ft., by W.F. Barr, on Melilotus [University of Idaho].

 

Species Notes

This species was first recorded from Canada (as C. zebrata Cresson, 1878) by Sheffield et al. (2014). Both species are very similar, and Rozen (1959) indicated that the specific status of C. barri might be questioned. Though described after the revision of the subgenus Nomadopsis Ashmead (Rozen 1958), C. barri shows consistent morphological variation that separates it from C. zebrata, in addition to having a distinct DNA barcode.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACM5518.

 

References

Rozen JG (1958) Monographic study of the genus Nomadopsis Ashmead (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). University of California Publications in Entomology 15: 1-202.

Rozen JG (1959) a new species of Nomadopsis and notes on some previously described ones. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 61(6): 255-259.

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map