Species

Scientific Name: Bombus vosnesenskii Radoszkowski, 1862

Common Name: Vosnesensky s Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus Vosnesenskii Radoszkowski, 1862: 589 [♀, ♂].
     Syntypes ♀, ♂. USA, California, by Mr. Vosnesensky [Russia?].
Bombus flavifrons Smith, in Lord, 1866: 343 [♀] [preoccupied, not Bombus flavifrons Cresson, 1863].
     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Vancouver Island, British Columnia [BMNH?].
Bombus columbicus Dalla Torre, 1890: 139 [new name for Bombus flavifrons Smith].

 

 

The nesting biology was described by Hicks (1929), who studied a nest deep in the ground among dense plants at the foot of a hill in California. The nest size was large; Hicks estimated that the nest contained 458 bees at the time of excavation (324 workers, 81 gynes, and 53 males) (Hicks 1929). The nest was located at the end of an approximately 6 foot long tunnel, approximately 3 feet below the surface (Hicks 1929).

 

References

Dalla Torre KW (1890) Hymenopterologische Notizen. Wiener entomologische Zeitung 9: 139-142.

Hicks CH (1929) Notes on a nest of Bremus vosnesenskii (Radoszkowski). The Pan-Pacific Entomologlst 5(3): 97-100.

Radoszkowski O (1862) Quelques Hyménoptères. Bulletin de la Société impériale des naturalistes de Moscou 35: 589-598.

Lord, JK (1866) The naturalist in Vancouver Island and British Columbia. In two volumes--Vol. II. R. Bentley, London. 375 pp.



Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map