Species

Scientific Name: Bombus variabilis

Common Name: Variable Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Quebec
Ecozone: Boreal Shield