Species

Scientific Name: Bombus vagans bolsteri

Common Name: Half-black Bumble Bee

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Newfoundland
Ecozone: Newfoundland Boreal

Distribution Map