Species

♀ sternum 6; lateral view

Scientific Name: Bombus suckleyi Greene, 1860

Common Name: Suckley Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus suckleyi Greene, 1860: 169 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Washington, Pugets Sound, by Dr. Suckley

Psithyrus latitarsus Morrill, 1903: 224 [♀] [synonymy by Frison 1926: 144]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Montana, Gallatin Co., by R.A. Cooley [Mass. Agric. College]

Morphology & Traits

♀ can be distinguished from other cuckoo bumble bees by the distinctive carina on the apical sternum (S6)

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Not Applicable
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map