Species

Scientific Name: Bombus sitkensis Nylander, 1848

Common Name: Sitka Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus sitkensis Nylander, 1848: 235 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. USA, Alaska, "Sitka", by D. Sahlberg [Franklin 1913: 378 and Stephen 1957: 124 indicated that the type material was presumably lost].

Bombus oregonensis Cresson, 1878: 185 [♂] [synonymy by Franklin 1913: 377]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Oregon, by H. Edwards [ANSP].

Bombus mixtuosus Ashmead, 1902: 128 [♀] [synonymy by Franklin 1913: 378] 

     Holotype â™€. USA, Alaska, "Sitka", 16 June 1899, by Kincaid, T. [USNM no. 5721].

 

Species Notes

Ashmead (1902) did not provide specific collection information for the type specimen of Bombus mixtuosus, other than the catalogue number; "Sitka, Alaska" and "June 16 '99" come from the specimen labels in the USNM online database.

Sandhouse (1943: 589) designated B. sitkensis as the type specimen of subgenus Poecilobombus Dalla Torre, 1882.

 

References

Ashmead WH (1902) Papers from the Harriman Alaska Expedition. XXVIII. Hymenoptera. Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences 4: 117-274.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 30: 181-221.

Nylander W (1848) Adnotationes in expositionem monographicam apum borealium. Notiser ur Sällskapets pro Fauna et Flora Fennica förhandlingar 1: 165-282.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin