Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Bombus pensylvanicus

Common Name: American Bumble Bee

Sociality: Social
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Astragalus sp., Clematis sp., Asclepias sp., Baptisia sp., Claytonia sp., Amelanchier sp., Amorpha sp., Blephilia sp., Campanula sp., Antennaria sp., Cephalanthus sp., Cerastium sp., Cercis canadensis, Circaea sp., Collinsia sp.

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map