Species

Scientific Name: Bombus natvigi Richards, 1931

Common Name: High Arctic Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

var. natvigi Richards 1931:9, type-locality citation ‘Vinterhavnen, Greenland’. Holotype male (#5014)
by monotypy, ZMO examined FØ, photo of specimen and genitalia examined PW, ‘Vinter / havnen’ (Greenland). Status
revised to Bombus natvigi Richards suggested by Williams et al. (2016:2), confirmed here.
Bombus hyperboreus var. vulpinus Friese 1935 :4, type-locality citation ‘Kong Oscars Fjord Vegasund’ (Greenland). Syntype
females, not seen (identity not in doubt). Synonymisation with Bombus natvigi Richards suggested by Williams et al.
(2016:2), confirmed here.
Alpinibombus hyperboreus eskimo Skorikov 1937:57, type-locality citation ‘grönländischen’. Syntype series, not seen (identity
not in doubt). Synonymisation with Bombus natvigi Richards suggested by Williams et al. (2016:2), confirmed here.
[ mod. natvigoides, mod. henrikseni Skorikov 1937:57, infrasubspecific.]
Bombus (Alpinobombus) hyperboreus clydensis Yarrow 1955:151, type-locality citation ‘Clyde Inlet, Baffin Island’.
Holotype queen (#184) by original designation, NHMUK examined PW, ‘Clyde Inlet / Baffin Id’ (Nunavut, Canada). Synonymisation
with Bombus natvigi Richards suggested by Williams et al. (2016:2), confirmed here.

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Boreal Cordillera, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield