Species

Scientific Name: Bombus kluanensis Williams and Cannings, 2016

Common Name: Kluane Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

[Megabombus (M.) strenuus (Cresson); Milliron 1973:110, misidentification.] [unnamed Williams et al. 2015: 3]

Bombus (Alpinobombus) kluanensis Williams and Cannings, in Williams et al. 2016: 5 [F]

Holotype F (queen). CANADA, Yukon, Outpost Mtn’. [NHMUK]

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera