Species

Scientific Name: Bombus kirbiellus Curtis, 1835

Common Name: Golden-belted Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus kirbiellus Curtis 1835
Bombus kirbyellus Smith 1854
Bombus putnami Cresson 1878
Bombus atrifasciatus Morrill 1903
Bremus kirbyellus var. alexanderi Frison 1923
Bremus kirbyellus var. arizonensis Frison 1923
Psithyrus kodiakensis Ashmead 1902

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Hudson Plains, Montane Cordillera, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield

Distribution Map