Species

Holotype female; Photographs by Joel Kits, Ottawa Research and Development Centre

Scientific Name: Bombus johanseni Sladen, 1919

Common Name: Johansen s Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus sylvicola var. johanseni Sladen, 1919: 30g [♀]

     Holoytpe ♀. CANADA, Northwest Territories, Bernard Harbour, 3 July 1916 [3 July 1915], Canadian Arctic Expedition, by F. Johansen [CNC no. 2029].

Bremus silvicoloa johanseni Criddle 1926: 107 [lapsus calami]

Bombus (Pyrobombusinteracti Martinet, Brasero, and Rasmont, 2019: 611 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by Sheffield et al. 2020: 65].

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Alaska, Toolik field station, 68°37′32.9″N 149°35′48.8″W, 725m, 28 July 2015, by Martinet and Rasmont, on Epilobium angustifolium [Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences].

 

Species Notes

The type locality of B. johanseni is in northern Nunavut; Northwest Territories was originally indicated in by Sladen (1919), and subsequently by Sarazin (1986), but Nunavut officially separated from the Northwest Territories on 1 April 1999 via the Nunavut Act.

Though the specimen is labelled as a “Lectotype”, designated by H.E. Milliron in 1960, we cannot find any published account of this designation, though it was not required as Sladen (1919: 30g) clearly indicate the “type” as a single queen collected on 3 July 1916 [1915 in Sladen 1919), the only specimen with that collection information.

Though Sladen (1919) originally described and treated his taxon as a variety of B. sylvicola s. str., which was done so by subsequent authors (e.g., Frison 1927a, 1927b; Hurd 1979) we consider this name valid as according to Article, 45.6.4.1 of the ICZN Code (International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 1999), an infrasubspecific name (i.e., under Article 45.6.4) is considered subspecific from its original publication use if, before 1985, it was either adopted as the valid name of a species or subspecies, which was done so by Lutz and Cockerell (1920) who treated it as a subspecies of B. sylvicola s. str.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABA8452.

 

Size

♀ body length:  mm; intertegular width:  mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

♂ body length:  mm; intertegular width:  mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 534,636.5 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 272 km2

 

Distribution in Canada: Sheffield et al. (2020) [AK, YT, NT, NU]; Martinet et al. 2019 [AK]

 

References

Frison TH (1927a) Records and descriptions of western bumblebees (Bremidae). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series 16(12): 365-380.

Frison TH (1927b) A contribution to our knowledge of the relationships of the Bremidae of America North of Mexico (Hymenoptera). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 53(2): 51-78. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25077174

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Volume 2. Apocrita (Aculeata). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2209 pp. https://doi.org/https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.title.5074

Lutz FE, Cockerell TDA (1920) Notes on the distribution and bibliography of North American bees of the families Apidae, Meliponidae, Bombidae, Euglossidae and Anthophoridae. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 42(15): 491‑641. http://hdl.handle.net/2246/936

Martinet B, Lecocq T, Brasero N, Gerard M, Urbanová K, Valterová I, Gjershaug JO, Michez D, Rasmont P (2019) Integrative taxonomy of an arctic bumblebee species complex highlights a new cryptic species (Apidae: Bombus). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 187(3): 599‑621. https://doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlz041

Sarazin M (1986) Primary types of Aculeata (Hymenoptera) in the Canadian National Collection. The Canadian Entomologist 118(4): 287‑318. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent118287-4

Sheffield CS, Oram R, Heron JM (2020) Bombus (Pyrobombusjohanseni Sladen, 1919, a valid North American bumble bee species, with a new synonymy and comparisons to other “red-banded” bumble bee species in North America (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Bombini). ZooKeys 984: 59-81. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.984.55816

Sladen FWL (1919) The wasps and bees collected by the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-1918. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 3: 25‑35.

 

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Oxytropis nigrescens var. uniflora, Oxytropis maydelliana, Senecio lugens, Hedysarum americanum

Distribution: Alaska, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic

Distribution Map