Bees of Canada Logo

Bombus impatiens Cresson, 1863

Properties

Scientific Name: Bombus impatiens Cresson, 1863

Common Name: Common Eastern Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus impatiens Harris, 1835, in Hitchcock, 1835: 590. Nomen nudum.

Bombus impatiens Cresson, 1863: 90 [♂].

     Syntypes 7♂♂. CANADA, USA - Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Missouri [ANSP no. 6322, and E. Norton].

Bombus (Pratobombus) impatiens var. deayi Chandler, 1956: 116 [♀].

     Holotype ♀ [queen]. USA, Indiana, Bloomington, 3 May [or 5 March] 1938, by B. Kinsey [INHS].

 

Taxonomic notes: Though the name Bombus impatiens first appeared in a species checklist in the second edition of Hitchcock’s (1835) “Report on the geology, mineralogy, botany, and zoology of Massachusetts”, it was not accompanied by a description; many of Harris’ taxa listed as such have been considered nomen nudum (see Rohwer 1920, for a treatment of Harris’ Symphyta). Rohwer (1920: 509) indicated some of the names used by Harris were manuscript names provided by Thomas Say, and some of these were later examined by E. Norton. 

Though Cresson (1916) designated lectotypes for most of his species originally described with syntypes, Bombus impatiens Cresson, 1863 does not appear in that work.

Distribution in Canada: Cresson 1863 [Canada, and as Bombus virginicus (Oliver)]; Bowles 1879 [QC, as Bombus virginicus Oliver]; Couper 1883 [Canada, as Bombus virginicus Oliver, presumably based on Bowles 1879]; Provancher 1888 [ON, QC, as B. virginicus Fabr., see Sheffield and Perron 2014]; Fletcher and Gibson 1908 [ON]; Pengelly 1953 [ON]; Mitchell 1962 [ON]; Judd 1966 [ON], 1969 [ON]; MacFarlane and Pengelley 1975 [ON], 1977 [ON]; Lavery and Harder 1988 [ON, QC, NB]; Sheffield et al. 2003, 2009 [NS]; Williams et al. 2014 [BC, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE]; Richards et al. 2011 [ON]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC]; Hicks [NL]; Palmier and Sheffield 2019 [AB]; Brooks and Nocera 2020 [NB]; Sharkey 2022 [ON]; Stegman 2022 [ON]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

 

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium, Acer tataricum, Aesculus hippocastanum

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime

Distribution Map