Species

Scientific Name: Bombus huntii

Common Name: Hunt Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus Huntii Greene, 1860: 172 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Utah [Territory] [Franklin 1913: 319 indicated that the type material was apparently lost].

Bombus rufosuffusus Cockerell, 1905: 271 [♀] [synonymy by Franklin 1913: 319]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 10 June 1905, by W.P. Cockerell [USNM no. 40087].

 

Species Notes

In the original description of the holotype of B. huntii, Greene (1860) indicates that the first tergum is bare medially, with tufts of yellow hair laterally, suggesting that hair may have been worn off in part.

The ♂ was described by Franklin (1913).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAF6250.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1905) New bees from Colorado. Entomological News 16: 270-272.

Franklin HJ (1913) The Bombidae of the New World. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 38(3/4): 177-486. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076901 .

Greene JW (1860) XXI.—Review of the American Bombidae, together with a description of several species heretofore undescribed, being a synopsis of the species of the family of hymenopterous insects thus far known to inhabit North America. Annals of the Lyceum of Natural History of New York 7: 168-176.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map