Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Bombus griseocollis (De Geer, 1773)

Common Name: Brown-belted Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Apis griseocollis De Geer, 1773

Bombus separatus Cresson, 1863

Bombus (Bombias) mormonorum Franklin, 1911

Bremus separatus var. nero Bequaert and Plath, 1925

 

Biology

The immature stages of this species were described by Rozen et al. (2018). Aspects of behavour were studied by Cameron (1989). This species will use nesting boxes (Cameron 1989), and above ground in insulation of buildings (Rozen et al. 2018). Fuller and Plowright (1986) reported this species using honey-daubing for nest defence against non-conspecific intruders, presuambly an uncommon strategy in bumble bees that evoloved independently at least twice.

 

References

Cameron SA (1989) Temporal patterns of division of labor among workers in the primitively eusocial bumble bee, Bombus griseocollis (Hymenoptera: Apidae). Ethology 80: 137-151. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0310.1989.tb00735.x

Fuller GA, Plowright RC (1986) Nest defence by honey-daubing in the bumblebee Bombus griseocollis De Geer (Hymenoptera: Apidae). The Canadian Entomologist 118(5): 479-480. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent118479-5

Rozen JG, Smith CS, Johnson DE (2018) Preliminary study of the bumble bee Bombus griseocollis, its eggs, their eclosion, and its larval instars and pupae (Apoidea: Apidae: Bombini). American Museum Novitates 3898: 1-17. https://doi.org/10.1206/3898.1

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin