Species

Scientific Name: Bombus flavidus

Common Name: Fernald Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Taraxacum sp., Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map