Species

Scientific Name: Bombus borealis

Common Name: Northern Amber Bumble Bee

Sociality: Eusocial

Crop Preference: Malus pumila
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield

Distribution Map