Species

Scientific Name: Bombus appositus Cresson, 1878

Common Name: White-shouldered Bumble Bee

Taxonomy

Bombus appositus Cresson, 1878: 183 [♀, ♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Cresson 1916: 111]. USA, Colorado [ANSP no. 2639].

 

Distribution

Though common in British Columbia and western Alberta (montane regions) (Williams et al. 2014), Curry (1984) records this species from two locations in Saskatchewan, but these records have not been verified.

 

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 30: 181-221.

Curry PS (1984) Bumble bees of Saskatchewan (Hymenoptera: Apidae): a survey of their geographic distribution. Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History Contributions 5: 1-44.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map