Bees of Canada Logo

Biastes fulviventris (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Biastes fulviventris (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Red-bellied Shortface-Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Phileremus fulviventris Cresson, 1878: 83 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, by H. Edwards [ANSP no. 2232].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was described by Linsley (1943: 143) as Gnathopasites (Gnathopasites) fulviventris (Cresson).

It is possible that specimens from Canada represent the undescribed species previously recorded from Canada as Neopasites aff. fulviventris by Elwell (2012) and Elwell et al. (2016). However, B. fulviventris is a nest parasite of Dufourea dentipes Bohart, a possible Calochortus specialist (Bossert et al. 2020) that has not yet recorded from Canada. However, D. dilatipes Bohart, 1948, also a Calochortus specialist does occur in Canada from southern AB to BC and could serve as the host for this taxon in Canada.

The recent phylogeny of Bossert et al. (2020) resulted in the synonymy of the tribes Biastini Linsley and Michener, 1939, Neopasitini Linsley and Michener, 1939, and Townsendiellini Michener, 1944 under Neolarrini Fox, 1895, and the subsequent treatment of Neopasites Ashmead, 1898 as a Nearctic subgenus of Biastes Panzer, 1806, the latter synonymy was proposed earlier by Warncke (1982: 109).

Linsley and Michener (1939) and Linsley (1943) provide keys, the latter as Gnathopasites Linsley and Michener, 1939). 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAO0416

Biology. Torchio et al. (1967) indicated that Biastes fulviventris (Cresson, 1878) was a nest parasite of Dufourea dentipes Bohart, a possible Calochortus specialist that has not yet recorded from Canada.

Distribution in Canada: Elwell 2012 [BC, as Neopasites aff. fulviventris]; Elwell et al. 2016 [BC, as Neopasites aff. fulviventris]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Elwell SL, Griswold T, Elle E (2016) Habitat type plays a greater role than livestock grazing in structuring shrubsteppe plant–pollinator communities. Journal of Insect Conservation 20(3): 515-525.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10841-016-9884-8

Bossert S, Copeland RS, Sless TJL, Branstetter MG, Gillung JP, Brady SG, Danforth BN, Policarová J, Straka J (2020) Phylogenomic and morphological reevaluation of the bee tribes Biastini, Neolarrini, and Townsendiellini (Hymenoptera: Apidae) with description of three new species of Schwarzia. Insect Systematics and Diversity 4(6): 1-29.https://doi.org/10.1093/isd/ixaa013

Linsley EG (1943) A revision of the genus Gnathopasites (Hymenoptera: Nomadidae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 69(4): 141-149.https://www.jstor.org/stable/25077511

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Elwell SL (2012) The effects of livestock grazing and habitat type on plant-pollinator communities of British Columbia’s Endangered Shrubsteppe. MSc Thesis, Simon Fraser University. X + 110 pp.

Torchio PF, Rozen JG, Bohart GE, Favreau MS (1967) Biology of Dufourea and of its cleptoparasite, Neopasites (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 75(3): 132-146. 0http://www.jstor.org/stable/2500606

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Figure 1. <em>Biastes fulviventris</em> (Cresson, 1878) male, lateral view.
Figure 1. Biastes fulviventris (Cresson, 1878) male, lateral view.

Distribution Map