Bees of Canada Logo

Biastes cressoni (Crawford, 1916)

Properties

Scientific Name: Biastes cressoni (Crawford, 1916)

Common Name: Cresson\'s Shortface-Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Neopasites cressoni Crawford, 1916: 136 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, La Quinta, by F.R. Cole [labeled 4.14] [USNM no. 20830].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was described by Linsley (1943: 146) as Gnathopasites (Micropasites) cressoni (Crawford, 1916).

The recent phylogeny of Bossert et al. (2020) resulted in the synonymy of the tribes Biastini Linsley and Michener, 1939, Neopasitini Linsley and Michener, 1939, and Townsendiellini Michener, 1944 under Neolarrini Fox, 1895, and the subsequent treatment of Neopasites Ashmead, 1898 as a Nearctic subgenus of Biastes Panzer, 1806, the latter synonymy was proposed earlier by Warncke (1982: 109).

Linsley and Michener (1939) and Linsley (1943) provide keys, the latter as Gnathopasites Linsley and Michener, 1939). 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): for this species is BOLD:AAK7839.

Biology: Torchio et al. (1967) and Bossert et al. (2020) record Biastes cressoni (Crawford, 1916) as a nest parasite of Dufourea mulleri (Cockerell, 1898), a Phacelia specialist not yet recorded from Canada. Co-occurrence of B. cressoni with D. trochantera Bohart, 1948, also a Phacelia specialist (Lincoln 1981; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012), lends support for the latter also serving as a host.

Distribution in Canada: BC [RSKM].

References

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Bossert S, Copeland RS, Sless TJL, Branstetter MG, Gillung JP, Brady SG, Danforth BN, Policarová J, Straka J (2020) Phylogenomic and morphological reevaluation of the bee tribes Biastini, Neolarrini, and Townsendiellini (Hymenoptera: Apidae) with description of three new species of Schwarzia. Insect Systematics and Diversity 4(6): 1-29.https://doi.org/10.1093/isd/ixaa013

Crawford JC (1916) Some new American Hymenoptera. Insecutor Inscitiae Menstruus 4: 135-144.

Linsley EG (1943) A revision of the genus Gnathopasites (Hymenoptera: Nomadidae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 69(4): 141-149.https://www.jstor.org/stable/25077511

Linsley EG, Michener CD (1939) A generic revision of the North American Nomadidae (Hymenoptera). Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 65(3): 265-305.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25077441

Warncke K (1982) Zur Systematik der Bienen - Die Unterfamilie Nomadinae (Hymenoptera, Apidae). Entomofauna 3(8): 97-126.

Michener CD (1944) Comparative external morphology, phylogeny and a classification of the bees (Hymenoptera). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 82(6): 151-326.

Lincoln PG (1981) Phylogeny, Host Plant Relations and Speciation in Genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera; Apoidea). Ph.D. Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz. 307 pp.

Torchio PF, Rozen JG, Bohart GE, Favreau MS (1967) Biology of Dufourea and of its cleptoparasite, Neopasites (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 75(3): 132-146. 0http://www.jstor.org/stable/2500606

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Figure 1. <em>Biastes cressoni</em> (Crawford, 1916) female, lateral view.
Figure 1. Biastes cressoni (Crawford, 1916) female, lateral view.

Distribution Map