Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora walshii Cresson, 1869

Common Name: Walsh s Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora Walshii Cresson, 1869 [♂,♀]

     Syntypes â™‚,♀. USA, Illinois, by B.D. Walsh [ANSP]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAN3554.

 

References

Cresson ET (1869) A list of the North American species of the genus Anthophora, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 289-293. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076210

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Monarda fistulosa var. mollis, Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia, Oenothera suffrutescens

Distribution: Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map