Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora ursina Cresson, 1869

Common Name: Ursine Digger

Taxonomy

Anthophora ursina Cresson, 1869: 291 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, West Virginia, by Ridings [ANSP]

Anthophora pyralitarsis Dours, 1870: 160 [♂] 

     Holotype ♂. USA, New York [Dours Collection]

Anthophora simillima Cresson 1878: 189 [♂]

      Syntypes ♂. USA, Colorado, by Morrison [ANSP] 

Anthophora euops Cockerell, 1903 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Placita, 2 May 1903, by T.D.A. Cockerell and W.P. Cockerell []

Anthophora simillima var. californiensis Michener, 1936: 182 [♂,♀]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, Mendocino County, Yorkville, 17 May 1929, by E.P. Van Duzee []

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD3898. A second BIN [BOLD:AAO8873] also exists for one specimen collected in British Columbia, possibly supporting Michener\'s (1936) subspecies; three subspecies were recoginzed by Hurd (1979).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1903) XLIII.—North-American bees, and a new Homopteron. Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 12: 442-455. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930308678879

Cresson ET (1869) A list of the North American species of the genus Anthophora, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 289-293. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076210

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 30: 181-221.

Dours JA (1870) Monographie Iconographique du Genre Anthophora, Lat. Amiens, Lenoel-Herouart, Paris. 211 pp.

Hurd PD Jr (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. Pgs. 1741-2209. In: Krombein KV, Hurd PD Jr, Smith DR, Burks BD. Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Volume 2. Apocrita (Aculeata). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.

Michener CD (1936) Bees from coastal northern California. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 11(4): 178-184.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin