Bees of Canada Logo

Anthophora terminalis pernigra Cresson, 1879

Properties

Scientific Name: Anthophora terminalis pernigra Cresson, 1879

Common Name: Western Orange-tipped Wood-digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora pernigra Cresson, 1879: 210 [♀].

            Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP no. ].

Podalirius syringae Cockerell, 1898. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philid. 50: 54 [♂].

Holotype locality: Olympia, Washington.

Clisodon neofurcata Sladen, 1919. Can. Ent. 51: 125.

Podalirius sibiricus Gussakovskij, 1932

Clisodon terminalis sperryi Cockerell, 1937. Bull. South. Calif. Acad. Sci. 36: 107 [♂].

 

 

Cockerell, T.D.A. 1937. Bees collected by Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Sperry and Mr. R. H. Andrews in Arizona. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 36: 107-110.

 

 

 

Sladen, F.W.L. 1919. Notes on the Canadian representatives of British species of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 51: 124-130.

 

Cockerell, T.D.A. 1898. New and little-known bees from Washington state. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philidelphia. 50: 50-56.

 

Cresson, E.T. 1879. Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 201-214.

Body length: ♀ 12 - 14 mm ♂ 12 mm

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available