Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora terminalis Cresson, 1869

Common Name: Orange-tipped Wood-digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora terminalis Cresson, 1869 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. CANADA; USA, Massachussettes, Connecticut, Delaware, Colorado [ANSP]

Anthophora pernigra Cresson, 1879 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP]

Ceratina bidentata Provancher, 1882 [♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 328]

     Lectotype â™‚ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014]. North America [location not specified] [ULQC no. 946]

Anthophora nudata Provancher, 1888. New name for Ceratina bidentata Provancher 1882. [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 328]  

Anthophora subglobulosa Provancher, 1888 [♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 328]

     Lectotype ♂ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014]. CANADA, Quebec, Cap Rouge [ULQC no. 1458]

Podalirius syringae Cockerell, 1898 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Washington, Olympia, 3 July [no year provided], on Syringa [ANSP?]

Anthophora nubiterrae Viereck, 1903 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, by W.P. Cockerell [ANSP]

Clisodon neofurcata Sladen, 1919 [♂]

     Syntypes â™‚. CANADA, Agassiz, Shawnigan Lake, Vancouver Island, Victoria []

Podalirius sibiricus Gussakovsky, 1932

 

Clisodon terminalis sperryi Cockerell 1937 [♂] 

     Holotype ♂. USA, Arizona, Alpine, 4 June 1937, by G.H. Sperry and J.L. Sperry []

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAC5303.

 

Biology

The nesting biology was described by Cockerell (1903) and Medler (1964).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1898) New and little known bees from Washington State. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 50: 50-56.

Cockerell TDA (1937) Bees collected by Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Sperry and Mr. R. H. Andrews in Arizona. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 36: 107-110.

Cockerell WP (1903) The nesting of a carpenter bee.  Birds and Nature Magazine 14127128.

Cresson ET (1869) A list of the North American species of the genus Anthophora, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 289-293. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076210

Cresson ET (1879). Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7:201-214. https://doi.org/10.2307/25076373

Gussakovskij V (1932) Verzeichnis der von Herrn Dir. R. Malaise im Ussuri und Kamtschatka gesammelten aculeaten Hymenopteren. Arkiv Fur Zoologi A 24(10): 1-66.

Medler JT (1964) Anthophora (Clisodon) terminalis Cresson in trap-nests in Wisconsin (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Canadian Entomologist 96(10): 1332-1336. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent961332-10

Provancher L (1882) Faune Canadienne. Les Insectes Hyménoptères. Naturaliste canadien 13: 225-242.

Provancher L (1888) In 1885-1889. Additions et Corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada Traitant des Hyménoptères, pp. 1-475. Quebec: Darveau.

Sladen FWL (1919) Notes on the Canadian representatives of British species of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 51(6): 124-130. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent51124-6

Viereck HL (1903) Hymenoptera of Beulah, New Mexico. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 29: 43 100. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076749 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Excavator
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus officinalis, Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia, Thermopsis rhombifolia

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map