Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora porterae Cockerell, 1900

Common Name: Porter s Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora Porterae Cockerell, 1900: 407 [♂‚,♀]

     Syntypes ♂‚,♀. USA, New Mexico, Romeroville, 29 April 1899, by W. Porter, on wild gooseberry [♂‚]; California, Mojave Desert, by Ehrhorn [♀] []

Anthophora porterae var. semiflava Cockerell, 1905: 183 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Fort Collins, 28 May 1904, by S.A. Johnson []

Anthophora porterae var. watsoni Cockerell, 1911: 238 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Albuquergue, by J.R. Watson, on Phacelia corrugata []

Anthophora porterae mut[ation]. Thalassiana Cockerell, 1920 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, White Rocks, near Boulder, 23 May 1920, by M. Chandler []

Anthophora chlorops Michener, 1936: 92 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, North Yakima, 23 May 1903, by E. Jenne [Cockerell Collection]

Anthophora chlorops utahensis Michener, 1936: 2 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Utah, 24 May 1920, by T. Spalding [AMNH]

 

Species Notes

Two DNA Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) have been attributed to this species: BOLD:AAO8874 and BOLD:AAO9899, suggesting misidentifications. 

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1900) LIV.— Observations on bees collected at Las Vegas, New Mexico, and in the adjacent Mountains. Annals and Magazine of Natural History Series 7 5 (29): 401 416. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930008678307

Cockerell TDA (1905) New American bees. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 18: 177‑184.

Cockerell TDA (1911) New and little known bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 37(3): 217-241. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25076889

Cockerell TDA (1920) Eye-colour in bees. Nature 105: 518. https://doi-org/10.1038/105518a0

Michener CD (1936) Some western Anthophoridae (Hymen.). Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 31: 92-95.

Michener CD (1936) Some western anthophorid and nomiine bees. American Museum Novitates 876: 1-4.

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map