Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora pacifica Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Pacific Digger

Taxonomy

Anthophora pacifica Cresson, 1878: 190 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, by H. Edwards [ANSP].

Anthophora carbonaria Cresson, 1879: 210 [♀] [preoccupied, not Anthophora carbonaria Morawitz, 1876]. Black form*

     Syntypes ♀. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP].

Anthophora ignava Cresson 1879: 210 [♀] [synonymy suspected by Cresson 1879: 210].

     Syntypes ♀. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP].

Podalirius infernalis Dalla Torre, 1896: 273 [new name for Anthophora carbonaria Cresson, 1879].

Anthophora corvicolor Cockerell, 1905: 81 [♀]. Black form* [Canadian material with T1 and T2 laterally]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Laurel Canyon, May 1893, by A. Davidson [USNM no. 40119].

Anthophora subignava Cockerell, 1929: 443 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Mesa Verde National Park, 8 May 1929, by P.R. Franke []

Anthophora (Anthophora) pernicis Timberlake, 1951: 58 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Arizona, Cochise County, Chiricahua Mountains, 26 March 1917, by V.W. Owen [CAS].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD3899.

 

Biology

This species overwinters as unemerged adult males and females in their natal cells, and not as prepupae (mature larvae) like many other Anthophora (Brooks 1988). 

 

References

Brooks RW (1988) Systematics and phylogeny of the anthophorine bees. University of Kansas Science Bulletin 53: 436-575.

Cockerell TDA (1905) Three new bees from the southwest. Entomological News 16: 81-83.

Cockerell TDA (1929) New bees from the Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 37(4): 441-448. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25004332

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 30: 181-221.

Cresson ET (1879) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7:201-214. https://doi.org/10.2307/25076373

Dalla Torre CG (1896) Catalogus Hymenopterorum hucusque descriptorum systematicus et synonymicus. Volumen X: Apidae (Anthophilia). Leipzig, Engelmann, 643 pp.

Timberlake PH (1951) New species of Anthophora from the western United States (Hymenoptera, Apoidea). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 59(1): 51-62. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25005392

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Prunus armeniaca
Non Crop Preference: Astragalus sp., Salix sp., Penstemon sp., Salvia sp., Prunus sp., Trifolium sp., Ranunculus sp., Caragana sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Ribes sp., Erythronium sp., Ribes aureum, Oenothera sp., Mertensia oblongifolia, Fritillaria pudica, Mertensia sp., Lithospermum sp., Buddleja sp., Echinocystis sp., Delphinium sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin