Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora occidentalis Cresson, 1869

Common Name: Western Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora occidentalis Cresson, 1869: 292 [♀,♂‚]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Colorado, by Ridings [ANSP]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE6954.

 

Biology

This species nests in the ground of vertical banks. Mickel (1928), Porter (1951), and Hobbs et al. (1961) studied the nesting biology and insects associated with nests, including the mutillid Dasymutilla fulvohirta. Batra (1972) studied the nest building secretions, indicating these consist of polymerized lipids.

 

References

Batra SWT (1972) Some properties of the nest-building secretions of Nomia, Anthophora, Hylaeus and other bees. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 45(2): 208-218. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25082486

Cresson ET (1869) A list of the North American species of the genus Anthophora, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 289-293. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076210

Hobbs GA, Nummi WO, Virostek JF (1961) Anthophora occidentalis Cress. (Hymenoptera: Apidae) and its associates at a nesting site in southern Alberta. The Canadian Entomologist 93(2): 142-148. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent93142-2

Mickel CE (1928) The biotic factors in the environmental resistance of Anthophora occidentalis Cress. (Hym.: Apidae; Dip., Coleop.). Entomological News 39: 69–78.

Porter JC (1951) Notes on the digger-bee Anthophora occidentalis, and its inquilines. Iowa State Journal of Science 26: 23-30.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin