Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Anthophora crotchii Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Crotch s Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Anthophora Crotchii Cresson, 1878: 192 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, California, by Crotch [ANSP]

Anthophora Washingtoni Cockerell, in Viereck et al. 1905: 313 [♀]

     Syntypes ♀. USA, Washington, Pasco, 25 May 1896, by T. Kincaid [Cockerell Collection]

 

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 30: 181-221.

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1905) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—IV. The Canadian Entomologist 37(9): 313-321. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent37313-9

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map