Bees of Canada Logo

Anthophora bomboides Kirby, 1838

Properties

Scientific Name: Anthophora bomboides Kirby, 1838

Common Name: Bumble-bee-mimic Digger Bee

Taxonomy

*Anthophora bomboides Kirby, 1837, in Richardson, 1837: 271 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. CANADA?, Lat[itude]. 65°

*Anthophora canadensis Cresson, 1869: 292 [♂]. Synonymy by Cresson (1879: 227) as subspecies of Anthophora bomboides Kirby, 1837; synonymy of A. b. bomboides Kirby by Brooks (1983: 37).

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, Ontario, by J. Pettit [ANSP]

Anthophora sodalis Cresson, 1879: 212 [♂]. Synonymy by Cockerell (1900: 409), as a “variey or race” of A. bomboides Kirby, 1837. New synonymy.

     Holotype ♂. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP].

Anthophora bomboides var. neomexicana Cockerell, 1900: 408 [♂‚ ♀]. Synonymy of A. b. sodalis Cresson by Brooks (1983: 42). New synonymy.

     Syntypes ♂‚ ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas, 18 June [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell, on alfalfa [♂‚]; New Mexico, Las Vegas, 8 July [no year provided], by W. Porter, on Lycium vulgare [2♀]; New Mexico, Beulah, 30 May [no year provided], by W. Porter [1♀]; New Mexico, Las Vegas, 3 June [no year provided], by R. Devine [1♀] [].

Anthophora fumipennis Swenk, 1909: 391 [♀]. Synonymy of A. bomboides sodalis Cresson, 1879 by Brooks (1983: 42). New synonymy.

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Cass County [University of Nebraska State Museum]

Anthophora scutellaris Swenk, 1909: 391 [♀]. Synonymy of A. bomboides sodalis Cresson, 1879 by Brooks (1983: 42). New synonymy.

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sioux County, by L. Bruner [University of Nebraska State Museum]

*Anthophora bomboides Willingi Cockerel

 

Taxonomic Notes: The original common name attributed to this species by Kirby (1837) was the Humble-bee Anthophora.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAC0461

An additional BIN, BOLD:AAC0462, exists for a dark form from California, corresponding to the subspecies A. bomboides stanfordiana Cockerell, shared with A. bomboides solitaria Ritsema, 1880, known from Vancouver Island and James Island, BC. This BIN may also correspond to the all black subspecies, A. bomboides aterrima Cockerell.

Biology: Nematode parasites of subspecies stanfordiana Cockerell were studied by Giblin and Kaya (1983a and b). Stegman (2022: 116) incorrectly states that this species was a wood-cavity nester.

 

References

Nininger HH (1920) Notes on the life-history of Anthophora stanfordiana. Psyche 27(6): 135-137. https://doi.org/10.1155/1920/12643

Linsley EG (1945) A phorid fly from the nests of Anthophora in California. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 40(3): 67-68.

Stegman NM (2022) Temporal and landscape influences on the bee community assemblage of the McMaster Research and Conservation Corridor. MSc Thesis, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, xvi + 123 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin

female; lateral view
female; lateral view