Species

Scientific Name: Anthidium emarginatum (Say, 1824)

Common Name: Emarginated Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile emarginata Say, in Keating, 1824: 352 [♀]

     Neotype ♀ [designated by Gonzalez and Griswold 2013: 295]. USA, Nebraska, Kimball County, near Kimball, 6 July 1983, bu M.C. Rhode [BBSL]

Anthidium montivagum Cresson, 1878: 110 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Gonzalez and Griswold 2013: 295]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by Cresson 1916: 125]. USA, Colorado, by Ridings [ANSP no. 2391].

Anthidium astragali Swenk, 1914: 16 [♂‚,♀] [synonymy by Grigarick and Stange 1968: 21]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Nebraska, Sioux Co., bad lands at mouth of Monroe canyon, 6 June 1901, by M. Cary, on Homalobus tenellus [UNSM]

Anthidium rhodophorum Cockerell, 1925: 623 [] [synonymy by Grigarick and Stange 1968: 21]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, White Rocks [AMNH]

 

Biology

Davidson (1895) reported on several nests that were found in the ground in abandoned nests of Anthophora (Apidae), with the cells and nest plug made from trichomes of Pseudognaphalium canescens and Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Asteraceae). Hicks (1926) reported trichome-collecting behaviour of this species from stems of Cirsium undulatum (Asteraceae). As indicated by Gonzalez and Griswold (2013), at least some observations of this species may include A. atrifrons.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1925) LXXIV.—Descriptions and records of bees.—CVII. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 9 16(96): 621–629. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222932508633354

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61–136.

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1–141.

Davidson A (1895) The habits of Californian bees and wasps. Anthidium emarginatum, its life-history and parasites. Entomological News 6: 252–253.

Grigarick AA, Stange LA (1968) The pollen-collecting bees of the Anthidiini of California. Bulletin of the California Insect Survey 9: 1–113.

Hicks CH (1926) Nesting habits and parasites of certain bees of Boulder County, Colorado. University of Colorado Bulletin 15: 217–252.

Say T (1824) Appendix. Part I.— 1. Zoology. In: Keating WH, ed. Narrative of an expedition to the source of St. Peter’s River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, &c. &c. Performed in the year 1823, by order of the Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Stephen H. Long, Major U.S.T.E. Vol. II. Philadelphia, USA: H.C. Carey & I. Lea—Chesnut Street, 253–378.

Swenk MH (1914) Studies on North American bees. Papers from the University Studies Series, The University of Nebraska 14: 1–36.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter, Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin