Species

Scientific Name: Anthidium clypeodentatum Swenk, 1914

Common Name: Saw-lipped Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Anthidium clypeodentatum Swenk, 1914: 12 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sioux Co. [UNSM]

Anthidium incurvatum Swenk, 1914: 22 [♂‚] [synonymy by Grigarick and Stange 1968: 15]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Costilla Co., Ute Creek, on sage flats, 19 July 1907, by H.S. Smith [UNSM no. ?]

Anthidium emarginatum var. bilineatum Schwarz, 1927: 4 [♂‚] [synonymy by Grigarick and Stange 1968: 15]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Cascade, 9 July 1914 [AMNH]

Anthidium clypeodentatum var. lutzi Schwarz, 1928: 380 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Grigarick and Stange 1968: 15]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, ‘W’ (Mt. Wilson) [whereabouts unknown, was Los Angeles Museum]

 

Species Notes

The holotype of A. clypeodentatum var. lutzi is presumably lost (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAC0494.

 

Biology

 

Size

♀ body length:  mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

♂‚ body length: mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

 

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 6,513,582 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 240 km2

 

Distribution

In Canada this species has been recorded from Yukon, British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan (Gonzalez and Griswold 2013) and Manitoba (Patenaude).

 

References

Gonzalez VH, Griswold TL (2013) Wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium in the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): diversity, host plant associations, phylogeny, and biogeography. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 168: 221–425. https://doi.org/10.1111/zoj.12017

Grigarick AA, Stange LA (1968) The pollen-collecting bees of the Anthidiini of California. Bulletin of the California Insect Survey 9: 1–113.

Griswold T, Gonzalez VH, Ikerd H (2014) AnthWest, occurrence records for wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae, Anthidiini) in the Western Hemisphere. ZooKeys 408: 31–49. doi: https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.408.5633 GBIF Key: http://gbrds.gbif.org/browse/agent?uuid=863eed07-c5d8-40ae-baee-23f8d3fa475a

Schwarz HF (1927) North American bees of the genus Anthidium. American Museum Novitates 252: 1–22.

Schwarz HF (1928) Bees of the subfamily Anthidiinae, including some new species and varieties, and some new locality records. Journal of the New York Entomological
Society 36: 369–418.

Swenk MH (1914) Studies on North American bees. Papers from the University Studies Series, The University of Nebraska 14: 1–36.

 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Astragalus sp., Trifolium pratense, Lupinus sp., Lotus corniculatus

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map