Species

Scientific Name: Anthidiellum notatum (Latreille, 1809)

Common Name: Northern Rotund-Resin Bee

Taxonomy

Anthidium notatum Latreille, 1809a: 48, Latreille, 1809b: 231 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Carolina []

 

Species Notes

The ♀ described by Cresson (1864).

Based on distinct differences in the cytochrome c oxidase I (COI) gene that resulted in two distinct Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) (see Sheffield et al. 2017), Sheffield and Heron (2018) agreed with Urban (2001) and considered A. notatum a separate species from the western A. robertsoni (Cockerell).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD2040.

 

Biology

Turell (1976) described the mating behaviour, indicating that mating typically occurs in the vicinity of flowers used by the female.

 

References

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2018) The bees of British COlumbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.

Sheffield CS, Heron J, Gibbs J, Onuferko TM, Oram R, Best L., et al. 2017. Contribution of DNA barcoding to the study of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Canada: progress to date. The Canadian Entomologist, 149: 736–754. doi.org/10.4039/tce.2017.49.

Turell MJ (1976) Observations on the mating behavior of Anthidiellum notatum and Anthidiellum perplexum. The Florida Entomologist 59(1): 55-61. https://www.jstor.org/stable/3493170

Urban D (2001) Loyalanthidium gen. n. e três espécies novas neotropicais (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae). Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, 18(1): 63–70.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Mason
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map