Species

Scientific Name: Andrena ziziae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Golden Alexanders Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena ziziae Robertson, 1891: 55 [♀, ♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Ribble 1968: 269]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 7 May 1887, by C. Robertson, on Zizia aurea [INHS]

Andrena (Micrandrena) vernalis Mitchell, 1960: 168 [♀] [synonymy by Ribble 1968: 267]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Connecticut, Colebrook, 31 May 1922, by W.M. Wheeler [MCZ no. 741991, 741990, 741989]

 

Species Notes

Three specimens at MCZ, only two (MCZ no. 741991, 741989) are possible types based on date.

 

Biology

Catling and Knerer (1980) indicated that this species was an important pollinator of the Small White Lady's-slipper (Cypripedium candidum) in southern Ontario. However, it is considered broadly oligolectic on Apiaceae (Wood and Roberts 2018). 

 

References

Catling PM, Knerer G (1980) Pollination of the Small White Lady's-slipper (Cypripedium candidum) in Lambton County, southern Ontario. Canadian Field Naturalist 94(4): 435-438.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Ribble DW (1968) Revisions of two subgenera of Andrena: Micrandrena Ashmead and Derandrena, new subgenus. Bulletin of the University of Nebraska State Museum 8: 237-394.

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49‑66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Wood TJ, Roberts SPM (2018) Constrained patterns of pollen use in Nearctic Andrena (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae) compared with their Palaearctic counterparts. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 124(4): 732–746. https://doi.org/10.1093/biolinnean/bly080

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map