Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena wilkella (Kirby, 1802)

Common Name: Wilke\\\'s Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Melitta wilkella Kirby 1802

Melitta xanthura Kirby 1802

Melitta convexiuscula Kirby 1802

Melitta barbatula Kirby 1802

Andrena convexa Schenck 1853 [preoccupied]

Andrena quadristrigata Schenck 1853

Andrena winkleyi Viereck 1907

Andrena beaumonti Benoist 1961

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Medicago sativa
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Solidago sp., Melilotus albus, Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Leucanthemum vulgare, Penstemon sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Viburnum sp., Melilotus officinalis, Trifolium pratense, Vicia sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp., Trifolium sp., Rhododendron sp., Ranunculus sp., Crataegus sp., Hydrophyllum sp., Prunus virginiana, Geranium sp., Ribes sp., Barbarea vulgaris, Hieracium sp., Sorbaria sorbifolia, Berberis thunbergii, Zizia aurea, Camassia scilloides, Polemonium reptans, Hesperis matronalis, Rubus allegheniensis, Rubus idaeus, Allium sp., Apocynum cannabinum, Aralia hispida, Aronia melanocarpa, Cicuta maculata, Clintonia borealis, Cornus racemosa, Cornus sericea, Iris versicolor, Nuttallanthus canadensis, Lonicera sp., Lotus corniculatus, Lysimachia quadrifolia, Lythrum salicaria, Lupinus polyphyllus, Penstemon digitalis, Rubus idaeus subsp. strigosus, Trifolium repens, Vicia cracca

Distribution: New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains