Species

Scientific Name: Andrena wellesleyana (Robertson, 1897)

Common Name: Wellesley Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Parandrena wellesleyana Robertson, 1897: 337 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 328]. USA, Massachusettes, Wellesley, by A.P. Morse [INHS]

 

References

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1972) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part V. Gonandrena, Geissandrena, Parandrena, Pelicandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 98 (3): 271‑358. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078115

Robertson C (1897) North American bees - descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Prunus virginiana

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains

Distribution Map