Species

Scientific Name: Andrena washingtoni Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Washington Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena washingtoni Cockerell, 1901: 284 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Olympia, 2 June 1895, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18938]

 

Species Notes

Viereck et al. (1904: 195) provided a key that included the ♂‚, described in full by LaBerge (1980: 440).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1901) Some insects of the Hudsonian Zone in New Mexico—VI. Psyche 9 (308): 282‑287. https://doi.org/10.1155/1901/483090

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Viereck HL, Cockerell TDA, Titus ESG, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904) Synopsis of bees of Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(7): 189‑196. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36189-7 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Eriogonum sp., Potentilla sp., Asclepias sp., Prunus sp., Rosa sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Montia sp., Penstemon gracilis, Rosa acicularis, Rubus parviflorus, Rubus ursinus

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin