Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena w-scripta Viereck, 1904

Common Name: W-marked Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena w-scripta Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904c: 193 [♀,♂‚] 

Andrena coloradina Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 53 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena (Andrenalittlefieldi Viereck, 1917a: 563 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena beckeri Cockerell, 1921: 211 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena lata Viereck, 1922: 39 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena vulgaris Viereck, 1922: 40 [♂‚] [synonymy of A. lata Viereck by Mitchell (1960)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin