Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena vicina Smith, 1853

Common Name: Neighbouring Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena vicina Smith, 1853: 112 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA or CANADA, Nova Scotia [BMNH 17a1361]

Andrena victima Smith, 1853: 113 [♀] [synonymy by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978)]

     Holotype ♀ (stylopized). CANADA, Nova Scotia [BMNH 17a1370]

Andrena desponsa Smith, 1853: 114 [♂‚] [synonymy by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978)]

     Holotype ♂‚ (stylopized). CANADA, Nova Scotia, by Lieut. Redman [BMNH 17a1371]

Biology

Miliczky and Osgood (1995) gave a detailed account of the nesting biology, including a list of associated Nomada cleptoparasites.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin