Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena trevoris Cockerell, 1897

Common Name: Trevor s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena trevoris Cockerell, 1897: 306 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Washington, Olympia, 12 June 1895, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18952]

Andrena semipolita Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: XXX, 225 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 303]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington [ANSP no. 10298]

*Andrena (Opandrena) ricardonis Cockerell, 1916: 272 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 303]

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, British Columbia, Vernon, 9 June 1902, by Miss Ricardo [BMNH no. 17a1393]

 

Species Notes

The ♀ was also described by Timberlake (1951: ).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin