Species

Scientific Name: Andrena transnigra Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Black-banded Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena transnigra Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 191, 223 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle, 17 April 1896, by T. Kincaid [ANSP no. 10300]

 

Species note 

The  ♂ described by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978) was actually that of A. cyanura Cockerell; the males of both species were described by Sheffield (2021).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAC1655.

 

Biology

 

Size

♀ body length:  mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

♂ body length: mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

 

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

 

References

Bouseman JK, LaBerge WE (1979) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part IX. Subgenus Melandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 104: 275–389. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25078228

Sheffield CS (2021) Andrena (Melandrenacyanura Cockerell, a valid North American species (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Andrenidae). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 117: 49-59.

Viereck, H.L., Cockerell, T.D.A., Titus, E.S.G., Crawford, J.C., and Swenk, M.H. 1904a. Synopsis of bees of Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver. ̶ III. The Canadian Entomologist, 36: 189–196. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent36189-7

Viereck, H.L., Cockerell, T.D.A., Titus, E.S.G., Crawford, J.C., and Swenk, M.H. 1904b. Synopsis of bees of Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver. ̶ III. The Canadian Entomologist, 36: 221–232. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent36221-8

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map