Species

Scientific Name: Andrena topazana Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Topaz Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena topazana Cockerell 1906: 434 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, near Florissant, Topaz Butte, 17 June [no year provided], by S.A. Rohwer [University of Nebraska State Museum]

Andrena (Andrena) tincta Viereck 1917: 387 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 435]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Georgetown, 8 July [no year provided], by Packard [ANSP no. 4066]

 

Species Notes: ♂ described by LaBerge (1980: 437).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1906) The bees of Florissant, Colorado. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22: 419-455.

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Viereck HL (1917) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 43 (4): 365‑407. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076978

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Potentilla sp., Vaccinium sp., Fragaria sp., Prunus sp., Rubus sp., Hackelia sp., Phacelia sp., Hackelia floribunda, Dasiphora fruticosa, Drymocallis glandulosa, Astragalus gracilis, Potentilla supina subsp. paradoxa, Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Ribes sp., Taraxacum officinale

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin