Species

Scientific Name: Andrena surda Cockerell, 1910

Common Name: Deaf Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena hirticincta surda Cockerell, 1910: 264 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, by Morrison [Zoologisches Museum, Humboldt University in Berlin]

Andrena pertarda Cockerell, 1916: 156 [♀] [synonymy by P.H. Timberlake, in Linsley 1951: ]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 14 October 1915, by T.D.A. Cockerell [PHT]

 

Species Notes

Cockerell (1924: 60) recognized this as a valid species from A. hirticincta, and described the male. Donovan (1977) incorrectly indicates 4 October 1915 as a collection date for the holotype of A. pertarda.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1924) Bees of the genus Andrena in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Pan-Pacific Entomologist 1(2): 57‑65.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin