Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena subtrita Cockerell,1910

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena subtrita Cockerell,1910

Common Name: Unusual Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena subtrita Cockerell, 1910: 263 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by LaBerge (1989: 39). USA, Nevada, by H. Morrison [Zoologisches Museum, Humboldt University in Berlin].

Andrena (Simandrena) opacella Timberlake, 1951: 406 [♀]. Synonymy by LaBerge (1989: 37).

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Santa Clara County, Mount Hamilton Range, 26 April 1913, J.C. Bridwell [USNM no. 59284].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ described by LaBerge (1989: 39).

Distribution in Canada: Elwell 2012 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Cockerell TDA (1910) Descriptions and records of bees.—XXVI. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 5(27): 256-264.https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931008692763

LaBerge WE (1989) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part XIII. Subgenera Simandrena and Taeniandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 115(1): 1-56.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078446

Timberlake PH (1951) New and little-known bees of the family Andrenidae from California. Proceedings of The United States National Museum 101(3281): 373-414.https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.5479/si.00963801.3281.373

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Elwell SL (2012) The effects of livestock grazing and habitat type on plant-pollinator communities of British Columbia’s Endangered Shrubsteppe. MSc Thesis, Simon Fraser University. X + 110 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map