Species

Scientific Name: Andrena scutellinitens

Common Name: Shielded Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) scutellinitens Viereck 1917: 573 [♀, ♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, by C.F. Baker [no. 2378] [USNM no. 20679]

 

References

Viereck HL (1917[1916]) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena from west of the 100th meridian contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 68: 550‑608. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin