Species

Scientific Name: Andrena schuhi LaBerge, 1980

Common Name: Schuh s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena schuhi LaBerge, 1980: 484 [♀, ♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Oregon, Klamath County, Harpold Dam, 14 May 1964, by J. Schuh, on Ribes aureum [INHS]

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Vaccinium sp., Prunus sp., Prunus americana, Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Ribes sp., Prunus emarginata, Ribes aureum

Distribution: Alaska, British Columbia, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin