Species

Scientific Name: Andrena salictaria Robertson, 1905

Common Name: Small Willow Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena salictaria Robertson, 1905: 236 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 10 May 1889, by Charles Robertson, on Salix cordata [INHS].

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops bruneri Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium, Salix cordata

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin