Species

Scientific Name: Andrena runcinatae Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Scapose Hawk\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s-Beard Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena runcinatae Cockerell, 1906: 434 [♀, ♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 22 July [year not provided], by S.A. Rohwer, on Crepis runcinata [?]

Andrena (?Cnemidandrena) robervalensis Mitchell 1960: 175 [♀] [synonymy by ?]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Quebec, Roberval, August 1910 [University of Rhode Island]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Montane Cordillera, Prairie